en
Lt

Composition


1. Chairperson of the Judicial Council: President of the Supreme Court of Lithuania Mr. Rimvydas Norkus
2. Vice-Chairperson of the Judicial Council: President of the Court of Appeal of Lithuania Mr. Algimantas Valantinas
3. The secretary of the Judicial Council: Judge of the Supreme Administrative Court of Lithuania Ramūnas Gadliauskas
4. Judge of the Civil Cases Division of the Supreme Court of Lithuania Mr. Egidijus Laužikas
5. Judge of the Civil Cases Division of the Supreme Court of Lithuania Mr. Algis Norkūnas
6. Judge of the Criminal Cases Division of the Supreme Court of Lithuania Mr. Artūras Pažarskis
7. Judge of the Civil Cases Division of the Court of Appeal of Lithuania Mr. Vigintas Višinskis
8. Judge of the Civil Cases Division of the Court of Appeal of Lithuania Mr. Gintaras Pečiulis
9. Chairperson of the Criminal Cases Division of the Court of Appeal of Lithuania Mr. Aloyzas Kruopys
10. President of the Supreme Administrative Court of Lithuania Mr. Gintaras Kryževičius
11. Judge of the Supreme Administrative Court of Lithuania Mr. Artūras Drigotas
12. Judge of the Supreme Administrative Court of Lithuania Mr. Arūnas Sutkevičius
13. Chairperson of the Civil Cases Division of Vilnius Regional Court Ms. Neringa Švedienė
14. Chairperson of the Criminal Cases Division of Klaipėda Regional Court Mr. Zigmas Pocius
15. President of Kaunas Regional Court Mr. Nerijus Meilutis
16. President of Šiauliai Regional Court Mr. Vytautas Kursevičius
17. President of Panevėžys Regional Court Mr. Artūras Ridikas
18. Judge of Šiauliai Regional Administrative Court Mr. Žanas Kubeckas
19. President of the District Court of Kaunas Mr. Darius Kantaravičius
20. President of Vilnius City District Court Ms. Loreta Braždienė
21. Judge of the District Court of Klaipėda City Ms. Audronė Gaižutienė
22. Vice-president of the District Court of Šiauliai Mr. Arūnas Bartkus
23. Judge of the District Court of Ignalina Region Ms. Irena Vapsvienė

Permanent Committees of the Judicial Council established by the Protocol Resolution No. 13P-124-(7.1.2) of the Judicial Council adopted on 9th of December, 2016:

Budget and Investment Committee formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to funding of courts system, organisation of the courts centralised supply, transfer of courts‘ buildings, investment projects as well as other projects dedicated to support the courts funded through the international funding mechanisms and implemented by the National Courts Administration of the Republic of Lithuania, also together with the Courts Administration Committee considers questions related to the model structure of courts, model lists of establishments and their funding.

Members:

  1. Coordinator: Mr. Algimantas Valantinas
  2. Mr. Arūnas Bartkus
  3. Ms. Loreta Braždienė
  4. Ms. Audronė Gaižutienė
  5. Mr. Darius Kantaravičius
  6. Mr. Gintaras Kryževičius
  7. Mr. Žanas Kubeckas
  8. Mr. Vytautas Kursevičius
  9. Mr. Nerijus Meilutis
  10. Mr. Rimvydas Norkus
  11. Mr. Zigmas Pocius
  12. Mr. Artūras Ridikas
  13. Ms. Neringa Švedienė
  14. Ms. Irena Vapsvienė

Committee on Evaluation of Drafts of Legal Acts formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to drafts of legal acts prepared and presented to the Judicial Council for the approval, approbation and adjustment by the National Courts Administration, working groups and other institutions as well as questions on development of legal acts, also (when appropriate) evaluates the conclusions of the drafts of legal acts proposed by the National Courts Administration.

Members:

  1. Mr. Rimvydas Norkus
  2. Mr. Arūnas Bartkus
  3. Mr. Ramūnas Gadliauskas
  4. Mr. Artūras Pažarskis
  5. Mr. Artūras Ridikas
  6. Ms. Neringa Švedienė

Training and International Relations Committee formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to the Judicial Council‘s international relations development policy, participation of the Judicial Council and other subjects of judicial system in international projects, delegation of representatives of judicial system into the international institutions, committees, working groups, delegations; formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to organization of judicial training, preparation of basic training programmes for judges and training plans as well as determines priorities of international judicial training.

Members:

  1. Coordinator: Mr. Egidijus Laužikas
  2. Mr. Artūras Drigotas
  3. Mr. Rimvydas Norkus
  4. Mr. Gintaras Pečiulis
  5. Mr. Arūnas Sutkevičius
  6. Ms. Neringa Švedienė
  7. Mr. Vigintas Višinskis

Courts Administration Committee formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to the administration of courts: assistants to judges and other personnel, workload of courts, security of courts, economic matters and other issues, also together with the Budget and Investment Committee considers questions related to the model structure of courts, model lists of establishments and their funding.

Members:

  1. Coordinator: Mr. Nerijus Meilutis
  2. Ms. Loreta Braždienė
  3. Ms. Audronė Gaižutienė
  4. Mr. Gintaras Kryževičius
  5. Mr. Žanas Kubeckas
  6. Mr. Vytautas Kursevičius
  7. Mr. Egidijus Laužikas
  8. Mr. Artūras Ridikas
  9. Mr. Algimantas Valantinas
  10. Ms. Irena Vapsvienė

Communication Committee (formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to the communication strategy for courts and its implementation plan, judicial training on communication as well as considers (when appropriate) the issues related to the system of public relations of courts, application to the institutions of self-governance of journalists as regards publications which contain misleading or offensive information on courts and judges).

Members:

  1. Coordinator: Mr. Algis Norkūnas
  2. Ms. Loreta Braždienė
  3. Mr. Artūras Drigotas
  4. Ms. Audronė Gaižutienė
  5. Mr. Vytautas Kursevičius
  6. Mr. Algimantas Valantinas

Infomation Technology Committee formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to the modernization of courts information systems, their development and use.

Members:

  1. Coordinator: Mr. Darius Kantaravičius
  2. Mr. Arūnas Bartkus
  3. Ms. Audronė Gaižutienė
  4. Mr. Aloyzas Kruopys
  5. Mr. Žanas Kubeckas
  6. Mr. Artūras Pažarskis

Vote Counting Commission counts the votes cast in a secret ballot.

Members:

  1. Chairperson: Ms. Audronė Gaižutienė
  2. Mr. Žanas Kubeckas
  3. Mr. Gintaras Pečiulis