en
Lt

Composition


1. Chairperson of the Judicial Council: President of the Court of Appeal of Lithuania Mr. Algimantas Valantinas
2. Vice-Chairperson of the Judicial Council: Judge of the Supreme Administrative Court of Lithuania Ramūnas Gadliauskas
3. The secretary of the Judicial Council: Chairperson of the Civil Cases Division of Vilnius Regional Court Ms. Neringa Švedienė
4. President of the Supreme Court of Lithuania Mr. Rimvydas Norkus
5. Judge of the Civil Cases Division of the Supreme Court of Lithuania Mr. Algis Norkūnas
6. Judge of the Criminal Cases Division of the Supreme Court of Lithuania Mr. Artūras Pažarskis
7. Judge of the Civil Cases Division of the Court of Appeal of Lithuania Mr. Vigintas Višinskis
8. Judge of the Civil Cases Division of the Court of Appeal of Lithuania Mr. Gintaras Pečiulis
9. Chairperson of the Criminal Cases Division of the Court of Appeal of Lithuania Mr. Aloyzas Kruopys
10. President of the Supreme Administrative Court of Lithuania Mr. Gintaras Kryževičius
11. Judge of the Supreme Administrative Court of Lithuania Mr. Artūras Drigotas
12. Judge of the Supreme Administrative Court of Lithuania Mr. Arūnas Sutkevičius
13. Chairperson of the Criminal Cases Division of Klaipėda Regional Court Mr. Zigmas Pocius
14. President of Kaunas Regional Court Mr. Nerijus Meilutis
15. President of Šiauliai Regional Court Mr. Vytautas Kursevičius
16. Judge of the Criminal Cases Division of the Supreme Court of Lithuania Artūras Ridikas
17. Judge of Regional Administrative Court of Regions, Chamber of Šiauliai Mr. Žanas Kubeckas
18. Chairperson of the Criminal Cases Division of Kaunas Regional Court Mr. Darius Kantaravičius
19. President of Vilnius Regional Court Ms. Loreta Braždienė
20. Judge of District Court of Klaipėda, Chamber of Klaipėda City Ms. Audra Ežerskė
21. Judge of Vilnius Regional Court Mr. Arūnas Bartkus
22. President of District Court of Utena Ms. Irena Vapsvienė

Permanent Committees of the Judicial Council established by the Protocol Resolution No. 13P-124-(7.1.2) of the Judicial Council adopted on 9th of December, 2016:

Budget and Investment Committee formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to funding of courts system, organisation of the courts centralised supply, transfer of courts‘ buildings, investment projects as well as other projects dedicated to support the courts funded through the international funding mechanisms and implemented by the National Courts Administration of the Republic of Lithuania, also together with the Courts Administration Committee considers questions related to the model structure of courts, model lists of establishments and their funding.

Members:

1. Coordinator: Ms. Loreta Braždienė 
2. Mr. Arūnas Bartkus
3. Ms. Audra Ežerskė
4. Mr. Gintaras Kryževičius
5. Mr. Žanas Kubeckas
6. Mr. Vytautas Kursevičius
7. Mr. Nerijus Meilutis
8. Mr. Rimvydas Norkus
9. Mr. Zigmas Pocius
10. Mr. Artūras Ridikas
11. Ms. Neringa Švedienė
12. Mr. Algimantas Valantinas
13. Ms. Irena Vapsvienė

Committee on Evaluation of Drafts of Legal Acts formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to drafts of legal acts prepared and presented to the Judicial Council for the approval, approbation and adjustment by the National Courts Administration, working groups and other institutions as well as questions on development of legal acts, also (when appropriate) evaluates the conclusions of the drafts of legal acts proposed by the National Courts Administration.

Members:

1. Coordinator: Mr. Rimvydas Norkus
2. Mr. Arūnas Bartkus
3. Mr. Ramūnas Gadliauskas
4. Mr. Artūras Pažarskis
5. Mr. Artūras Ridikas
6. Ms. Neringa Švedienė

Drafting Legislation Committee prepares and discusses questions related to the draft legal acts submitted to the Judicial Council for approval by National Courts Administration, Courts and working groups established by the Judicial Council.

Members:

1. Coordinator: Mr. Ramūnas Gadliauskas
2. Mr. Egidijus Laužikas 
3. Mr. Rimvydas Norkus
4. Ms. Irena Vapsvienė

Training and International Relations Committee formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to the Judicial Council‘s international relations development policy, participation of the Judicial Council and other subjects of judicial system in international projects, delegation of representatives of judicial system into the international institutions, committees, working groups, delegations; formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to organization of judicial training, preparation of basic training programmes for judges and training plans as well as determines priorities of international judicial training.

Members:

1. Coordinator: Mr. Artūras Drigotas
2. Mr. Egidijus Laužikas
3. Mr. Nerijus Meilutis
4. Mr. Rimvydas Norkus
5. Mr. Gintaras Pečiulis
6. Mr. Arūnas Sutkevičius
7. Ms. Neringa Švedienė
8. Mr. Vigintas Višinskis

Courts Administration Committee formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to the administration of courts: assistants to judges and other personnel, workload of courts, security of courts, economic matters and other issues, also together with the Budget and Investment Committee considers questions related to the model structure of courts, model lists of establishments and their funding.

Members:

1. Coordinator: Ms. Irena Vapsvienė
2. Ms. Loreta Braždienė
3. Ms. Audra Ežerskė
4. Mr. Gintaras Kryževičius
5. Mr. Darius Kantaravičius
6. Mr. Žanas Kubeckas
7. Mr. Vytautas Kursevičius
8. Mr. Artūras Ridikas
9. Mr. Algimantas Valantinas

Communication Committee (formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to the communication strategy for courts and its implementation plan, judicial training on communication as well as considers (when appropriate) the issues related to the system of public relations of courts, application to the institutions of self-governance of journalists as regards publications which contain misleading or offensive information on courts and judges).

Members:

1. Coordinator: Mr. Algis Norkūnas
2. Ms. Loreta Braždienė
3. Mr. Artūras Drigotas
4. Ms. Audra Ežerskė
5. Mr. Vytautas Kursevičius
6. Mr. Algimantas Valantinas

Infomation Technology Committee formulates and considers questions which fall under the competence of the Judicial Council in regard to the modernization of courts information systems, their development and use.

Members:

1. Coordinator: Mr. Darius Kantaravičius
2. Mr. Arūnas Bartkus
3. Ms. Audra Ežerskė
4. Mr. Aloyzas Kruopys
5. Mr. Žanas Kubeckas
6. Mr. Artūras Pažarskis

Vote Counting Commission counts the votes cast in a secret ballot.

Members:

1. Chairperson: Ms. Audra Ežerskė
2. Mr. Žanas Kubeckas
3. Mr. Gintaras Pečiulis